If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] Thus, to the extent that Labor and HUD have adopted a contrary interpretation of § ~10, they have misconstrued the Act.

5 This conclusion is consistent with the subsequent amendments to the Act authorizing the Urban Development Action Grant program. See 42 U.S.C. § 5318. The UDAG p7ogr~ authorizes grants to cities and urban areas exper~enc~ng severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity. Id. § 5318(a). Under the program, the secretary (1) must determine that there is a strong probability that without the grant, the nonfederal investment in the project would not be made, id. § 5318(j), and (2) "assure that the amount of the grant is the least necessary to make the project feasible." Id. § 5318(k). Thus, the UDAG program is designed to encourage and leverage nonfederal investment in depressed urban areas. In fact, the average UDAG project has involved six nonfederal dollars for every dollar of UDAG funds.