If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] Congress could, for example, pass a bill directing that the rates of pay for the covered positions be no more than the rates payable as of a given date, or actually setting specific salary levels. Such legislation, if signed by the President, would supersede the effectiveness of the

2 The Compensation Clause of the , art. III, § 1, provides that federal judges shall receive "a Compensation, which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office." Under United States v. Will, 449 U.S. 200 (1980), a judge's salary increase "'vests' for purposes of the Compensation Clause only when it takes effect as part of the compensation due and payable to Article III judges." Id. at 229 (emphasis added).