If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] 2 U.S. Const. art. II, § 3. 3 United States v. Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 299 U.S. at 320i see also Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 291-292 (1981); Chicago & Southern Air Lines v. Waterman S.S. Corp., 333 U.S. 103, 190 (1948). 4 The President's interpretation of a treaty is, of course, subject to review by the courts in a case or controversy that meets Article III requirements. See U.S. Const. art. III, § 2 ("The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, ... arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority")i see also Kolovrat v. Oregon, 366 U. S. 187, 194 (1961}i Factor v. Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. 276, 294 (1933}i Jones v.