SMU Law Review
[…] turned to the judiciary for relief.52

InsuranceActivities. The first case to challenge Saxon's rulings under the National Bank Act was Saxon v. GeorgiaAssociation of Independent Insur- ance Agents, Inc. 53 That case involved a challenge to Saxon's ruling per- mitting national banks to act as insurance agents whenever such insurance is incidental to a banking transaction.54 The plaintiff insurance agents ar- gued that the ruling was contrary to section 92 of the Act, which provides in part: [National banks] located and doing business in any place the popula- tion of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants ...may, under such rules as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Cur- rency, act as the agent for any fire, life or other insurance company authorized by the authorities of the State in which such bank is lo- cated .. .55 The agents argued that section 92 impliedly prohibited national banks from engaging in insurance activities in towns with more than five thou- sand people.56 The Comptroller, in contrast, contended that although sec- tion 92 permits insurance activities in locations