Authorized for public release by the FOMC Secretariat on 3/17/2020
[…] (b) delegate to a Subcommittee of the Committee authority for supervision Authorized for public release by the FOMC Secretariat on 3/17/2020
Federal Open Market Commiittee -7-
of day-to-day operations by the New York Bank, subject to general policies established by the Committee, and (c) designate an officer of the New York Bank to conduct such day-to-day operations subject to immediate supervision by the Subcommittee (pp. 36-38).
I. AUTHORITY TO OPEN FOREIGN ACCOUNTS
Section l4(e) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 358) authorizes any Federal Reserve Bank
". .. with the consent or upon the order and direction of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and under regulations to be prescribed by said board, to open and maintain accounts in foreign countries, appoint correspondents, and establish agencies in such countries wheresoever it may be deemed best for the purpose of purchasing, selling, and collecting bills of exchange. . . ." (Underscoring supplied)
A basic legal question is whether the underscored