Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National
[…] Consequently, such a transfer would be counted toward the maximum of three transfers per month permitted from a savings deposit or account before it will be considered a transaction account. However, if no more than three transfers, including transfer from the account, can be made during any calendar month or statement cycle of at least four weeks, the account would not be considered a transaction account for purposes of Regulation D and would not be subject to Federal Reserve requirements.

The last sentence of section 204.2(e)(6) of Regulation D states that an account is not a transaction account “by virtue of an arrangement that “permits withdrawals for the purpose of repaying loans and associated expenses at the same depository institution (as originator or servicer).” This exemption, however, does not apply to transfers to third parties on behalf of depositors or account holders, such as in the arrangement above. STAFF OP. of June 22, 1981. Authority: 12 CFR 204.2(e)(6).

Depository Services 30 Comptroller’s Handbook