I. Investments Under the Texas Government Code, §2256.005, a school district board of trustees is required to adopt a written investment policy regarding the investment of the district’s funds and funds under its control. The board must adopt a separate written investment strategy for each of the funds or groups of funds under the district’s control. Section 2256.005(d) requires that each investment strategy “describe the investment objectives for the particular fund using the following priorities in order of importance: “(1) understanding of the suitability of the investment to the financial requirements of the entity; “(2) preservation and safety of principal; “(3) liquidity; Page | 7

“(4) marketability of the investment if the need arises to liquidate the investment before maturity; “(5) diversification of the investment portfolio; and “(6) yield.” See the Texas Government Code, §2256.005(b), for additional requirements related to district investment policies.