The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] 8 See AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION, ABA 1998 CHECK FRAUD SURVEY REPORT 8, 3d ed. [hereinafter ABA 1998 Check Fraud Survey]. 9 See Laura Bruce, Deposit Fraud, The Rising Tide of Bank Fraud, at http://aol1.bankrate.com/aol/news/chk/2002/203a.asp?prodtype=bank (last visited Mar. 12, 2003). 10 Hereinafter UCC. 11 See Underpinning & Found. Constructors, Inc. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 386 N.E.2d 1319, 1323 (N.Y. 1979). 12 UCC § 3-401 (2003) provides that “a person is not liable on an instrument unless the person signed the instrument.” Section 3-403 provides that “unless otherwise provided in this Article or Article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.” (Emphasis added).