The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] 88 Appley v. West, 832 F.2d 1021, 1031 (7th Cir. 1987) (quoting Md. Cas. v. Bank of Charlotte, 340 F.2d 550 (4th Cir. 1965)). 89 UCC § 3-103(a)(7) (2003). 90 UCC § 3-103(a)(4)&(7) (2003). 91 UCC § 3-103 cmt. 4 (2003).

WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG ATMs and Check Fraud 17 payable does not intend the authentic payee to have any interest in the instrument. These are all types of frauds in which the depositary and drawee/payor bank is thought to have less chance to detect the fraud and less culpability with respect to it than the drawer in the first instance.92 Accordingly, in these cases, section 3-404 provides that the endorsement by any person in the name of the payee is effective “in favor of a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.”

This section protects banks and other parties ignorant of the fraud, by removing the requirement for proper payment of the instrument and shifting liability back to the drawer.