The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] “Ordinary care” is a defined term for the purposes of the other sections of the revised UCC. Sections of the UCC that do not incorporate the term “ordinary care” expressly or implicitly incorporate the statutory definition of “good faith,”80 which do not necessarily encompass the standards contained in section 3-103(a)(7)’s definition of “ordinary care.”81

“Good faith,” for purposes of Articles 3 and 4 of the revised UCC, “means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”82 The definition of “good faith” in section 3-103(4) was modified in 1990 as part of the 1990 revision to Articles 3 and 4 of the UCC and supplants the general definition found in section 1-201.83 The revised definition is a departure from the general subjective definition that was found in the