The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] Constructors, Inc. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 386 N.E.2d 1319, 1323 (N.Y. 1979). 12 UCC § 3-401 (2003) provides that “a person is not liable on an instrument unless the person signed the instrument.” Section 3-403 provides that “unless otherwise provided in this Article or Article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.” (Emphasis added). Section 4-401(a) provides that “[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account . . . . [A]n item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.” It is the underscored exceptions to the general rule, rather than the rule itself, with which we concern ourselves in this article.