The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] 13 With respect to stolen checks, unauthorized signatures, and alteration of instruments, the depositary bank is liable to the drawee/payor bank, which is liable to the drawer, for breach of transfer warranties under §§ 3-416 and 4-207 and possibly presentment warranties under §§ 3-417 and 4-208. The depositary bank also is liable for conversion with respect to the payment of stolen instruments and over unauthorized signatures under § 3-420. 14 Drawer is defined in UCC § 3-103(a)(3) (2003) as “a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.” 15 UCC § 3-105 (2003) defines “issue” as “the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer” and defines “issuer” as “a maker or drawer of an instrument.” 16 “Check” is defined in UCC § 3-104(f) (2003) as “a draft other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank.”