The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] 110 See UCC §§ 4-207 and 3-417 (2003). 111 See Guardian Life Ins. Co. v. Wiesman, 223 F.2d 229, 233 (3rd Cir. 2000). 112 UCC § 4-401(a)(2003) provides: “A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.” UCC § 3-401(a)(2003) provides: “A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument . . . .” 113 Id. See also Guardian Life Ins.Co., 223 F.2d at 232.

WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG 22 Fidelity Law Journal, Vol. IX, October 2003 fault on the part of the drawee/payor bank.