The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] Moreover, under section 3-406, if a person’s failure to exercise ordinary care contributes to an alteration or forgery of an instrument, that person is precluded from asserting the alteration or forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for collection.103 However, section 3-406 also provides as follows:

(b) [I]f the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.104

The phrase, “substantially contributes to” is read to be a “substantial contribution to the forgery rather than the negligence that must be substantial.”105 The burden is on

100 Wilder Binding Co. v. Oak Park Trust and Sav. Bank, 527 N.E.2d 354, 358 (Ill. App.