The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] 13 With respect to stolen checks, unauthorized signatures, and alteration of instruments, the depositary bank is liable to the drawee/payor bank, which is liable to the drawer, for breach of transfer warranties under §§ 3-416 and 4-207 and possibly presentment warranties under §§ 3-417 and 4-208. The depositary bank also is liable for conversion with respect to the payment of stolen instruments and over unauthorized signatures under § 3-420. 14 Drawer is defined in UCC § 3-103(a)(3) (2003) as “a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.” 15 UCC § 3-105 (2003) defines “issue” as “the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer” and defines “issuer” as “a maker or drawer of an instrument.” 16 “Check” is defined in UCC § 3-104(f) (2003) as “a draft other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank.” Section 3-104(e) defines a “draft” as an order as distinguished from a promise to pay. Section 3-104(a)(6) defines “order” as “a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction.” Section 3-104(a) defines “negotiable instrument” as “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: (1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder; (2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and (3) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money.” 17 Drawee is defined in §§ 3-103(a)(2) and 4-104 (a)(8) as “a person ordered in a draft to make payment.”