555 12th St. NW, Ste. 1001 Washington, D.C. 20004
[…] . . . . Except when notice or hearing is required by statute, this subsection does not apply--(8) when the agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest."); 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3) ("(d) The required publication or service of a substantive rule shall be made not less than 30 days before its effective date, except--(3) as otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule."); and 5 U.S.C. 808(2) ("Notwithstanding section 801-- ... (2) any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines.").

7 East Bay Sanctuary Covenant v. Trump, 950 F. 3d 1242, 1278 (9th Cir. 2020) (citations omitted). See International Union, UMWA v.