42121-nyu_95-1 Sheet No. 165 Side B 03/31/2020 08:48:58
[…] 173 See generally JOHN F. MANNING & MATTHEW C. STEPHENSON, LEGISLATION AND REGULATION: CASES AND MATERIALS (3d ed. 2017) (discussing the role of administrative agencies, in general, within the federal government). 174 For instance, this approach means administrative law has categorized the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) as independent because its members enjoy statutory for- cause tenure protection. National Labor Relations Board, 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (2018) (specifying that NLRB members “may be removed by the President, upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause”).