42121-nyu_95-1 Sheet No. 165 Side B 03/31/2020 08:48:58
[…] Humphrey’s Executor v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 623 (1935). 27 See PETER CONTI-BROWN, THE POWER AND INDEPENDENCE OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE 182 (2016) (“The Federal Reserve Act is clear that, in her capacity as governor, the Fed chair can be fired only for a good reason. The statute is silent, however, about whether the president can fire the Fed chair.”); see also Vermeule, supra note 25, at 1166 (“Contrary to a widespread belief, no rule of written law prevents Presidents from firing the Chair of the Federal Reserve . . . , the nation’s independent central bank.”). 28 12 U.S.C. § 242 (2012) (specifying term limits for the Chair of the Board of Governors, and providing that “any appointive member of the Federal Reserve Board . . . shall hold office for a term of fourteen years . . . unless sooner removed for cause by the President,” but not indicating whether the Chair in her capacity as Chair also has for-cause removal protection). 42121-nyu_95-1 Sheet No. 168 Side A 03/31/2020 08:48:58

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\95-1\NYU107.txt unknown Seq: 6 31-MAR-20 8:35

April 2020] FEDERAL RESERVE BOARD & AGENCY INDEPENDENCE 331