A New Era in ILEC Transfers:
[…] Gen. Laws c. 159, § 12 “Services Subject to Jurisdiction” (“The department shall, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of law relative thereto, have general supervision and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over, the following services….”).

13 See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.6q (7) (2009), “Acquisition, control, or merger with jurisdictional regulated utility; approval of commission; notice and hearing; issuance of order; rules; filing comments; access to data and information; evaluation factors; terms and conditions; confidential information; definitions.”

14 See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-23 (2008); HRS § 269-19 (2009).