A New Era in ILEC Transfers:
[…] Most states have statutes

12 See, e.g., 220 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/7-102 (2009) “Transactions requiring Commission approval”; 35-A M.R.S. § 1303 (2009) “Investigations” (giving the PUC the authority to investigate ““when it believes that …[a]n investigation of any matter relating to a public utility should for any reason be made.”); Mass. Gen. Laws c. 159, § 12 “Services Subject to Jurisdiction” (“The department shall, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of law relative thereto, have general supervision and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over, the following services….”).

13 See, e.g., Mich. Comp.