Hastings Law Journal
[…] Part II of this Article will describe the most important changes in the competitive landscape since 1996. In particular, it will recount the rise of the seven firms that now dominate American telecommunications. The Magnificent Seven, as I shall call them, are SBC Communications, Bell Atlantic, BellSouth, Qwest (heir apparent to US West), AT&T, MCI WorldCom, and Sprint. The first four are

scattered sections of 47 U.S.C.). 2. Id. at 56 (preamble); cf, e.g., 47 U.S.C.A. § 257(b) (West Supp. 1999) (instructing the FCC "to promote... policies and purposes... favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity"). 3. AT&T Corp. v. Utils. Bd., 119 S. Ct. 721,738 (1999). 4. Consolidationin the TelecommunicationsIndustry, HearingBefore the Subcomm. on Antitrust, Business Rights & Competition of the Senate Judiciary Comm.