Hastings Law Journal
[…] 24,1997, at C1. 349. See Katie Hafner, Web Phone: The Next Big Thing?, N.Y. TIMES, April 15, 1999, at Gi; Sprint to Offer Wireless Access to Internet, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 12, 1999, at C3; cf. Stuart Elliott, The Marketing Implications of the Bidding War for Sprint Are the Buzz of Madison Avenue, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 5, 1999, at C14 (noting the "fantastic brand equity"' that Sprint would bring to any alliance, merger, or acquisition "in the intensely competitive global telecommunications industry"). 350. See In re Sprint Corp., 11 F.C.C.R. 1850, 10, at 1851 (1996). 351. See 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (1994) (permitting the FCC, in furtherance of "the public interest," to refuse or revoke a "broadcast or common carrier... license" that would "be granted to or held by... any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country"); id § 310(d) (requiring FCC approval of the transfer of any "construction permit or station license"). 352. See MCI Communications Corp. & British Telecommunications plc, 9 F.C.C.R. 3960, 3964 (1994). 353. See In re MCI Communications Corp., 9 F.C.C.R. 8697,8698 (1995). 354. See In re Sprint