Hastings Law Journal
[…] SBC and Ameritech, the Commission wrote, had overstated the impact of their merger on the combined firm's incentive to enter out-of-region markets.272 Indeed, the firms' activities before the announcement of their merger-especially SBC's 1998 purchase of SNET-showed that the unmerged BOCs already had ample incentive 273 and opportunity to expand their geographic reach.

264. Id. 56. 265. Id. 266. 1d. 57. 267. d. [ 59 (emphasis added); cf 47 U.S.C. § 157(a) (1994) ("It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public."). 268. United States v. Western Elec Co., 890 F. Supp. 1, 9 (D.D.C. 1995), vacated as moot, 84 F.3d 1452 (D.C. Cir. 1996). 269. Ameritech & SBC, 1999 WL 809551, at 60. 270. See id. 271. Id. 61. 272. See id 296. 273. See id. 299. August 1999] THE MAGNIFCENT SEVEN