Hastings Law Journal
[…] A sideshow to the SBC/Ameritech and the Bell Atlantic/GTE mergers may profoundly affect American wireless markets. In

410. Triennial review is a celebrated ritual in telecommunications law. See United States v. American Tel. & Tel. Co., 552 F. Supp. 131, 195 (D.D.C. 1982) (committing the Justice Department to triennial reports on the ongoing need for the restrictions imposed in the Bell breakup decree), affd mem. sub nom. Maryland v. United States, 460 U.S. 1001 (1983); cf. 47 U.S.C.A. § 257(a), (c) (West Supp. 1999) (directing the FCC to conduct "a proceeding for the purpose of identifying and eliminating.., market entry barriers" in the telecommunications industry and requiring a triennial report to Congress on such barriers). 411. For insight into AirTouch's relationship with Pacific Telesis, a BOC that once owned it, and with Bell Atlantic, a BOC that bid unsuccessfully for it, see Andrew