NRRI 97-13
[…] It is less likely to have a direct impact on competition or interconnection.

19 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(8).

20 FCC, 96-333, ¶ 29.

21 FCC, Interconnection Order, ¶¶ 1000 and 1008, respectively.

NRRI 97-13 — xxiii WIRELESS TELECOMMUNICATIONS IN LOCAL MARKETS: CHAPTER 2

Barriers to Entry

Section 332(c)(3) preempts state regulation of CMRS entry. Section 253 of the Telecommunications Act prohibited entry barriers for other carriers as well, with the full support of the states. Section 253 Section 332(c)(3) preempts state has an added warning flag that regulation of CMRS entry. Section 253 federal preemption is permitted if of the Telecommunications Act state requirements violate the prohibits entry barriers for other carriers as well, with the full support of prohibition against inhibiting entry the states. and says, “Nothing in this section shall affect the application of section 332(c) to commercial mobile service providers.”22 This leaves no doubt that state barriers to entry are verboten, although interpretation of what constitutes such a barrier remains to be fleshed out.