NRRI 97-13
[…] Where there may be conflict between the two sections of the Act is not on direct regulation of entry, which most states were never inclined to do, but on the circumstances where state intervention may be called for on behalf of consumers. Section 253 allows states to impose, on a competitively neutral basis “requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure continued quality of telecommunications service and safeguard the rights of consumers.”25 Section 332 does not use these words, except for universal service, but the accompanying House report allows for state regulation of To reconcile sections 332 and 253, “other consumer protection matters” “other terms and conditions,” a blanket mentioned in the House report on phrase.