COMMONWEALTH OF DEPARTMENT OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND ENERGY DIVISION
[…] Department) sets forth the procedures by which all cities and towns must grant, amend, transfer and renew licenses. As the Supreme Judicial Court has explained, “The authority to license the operators of such systems was confirmed in the cities and towns as ‘issuing authorities,’ with oversight and ultimate control of the licensing function in the newly-created Commission.” 55 The limitations on the Mayor’s transfer power are inherent in the Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 166A, Section

7: “No license or control thereof shall be transferred or assigned without the prior written consent of the issuing authority, which consent shall not be arbitrarily or unreasonably withheld." 56 As detailed below, the limits have been extensively explained in expert interpretation by the Division, which is the agency charged with administering and supervising franchising in the Commonwealth. The limitations were constructively known to Somerville before the License was issued.