david l. franklin
[…] FAA, 192 F.3d 1031, 1035 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (“Since the statement does not cabin agency discretion . . . it has the characteristics of a policy statement.”). 58. See, e.g. , Colwell v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 558 F.3d 1112, 1128 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding a pre-enforcement procedural challenge to a policy statement to be unripe); Pub. Citizen, Inc., v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 940 F.2d 679, 683 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (same). 59. For a typical disclaimer, see 16 C.F.R. § 1.73 (2009) (presenting interpretations of Fair Credit Reporting Act). Id. (“The interpretations are not substantive rules and do not have the force or effect of statutory provisions.”). For a model disclaimer, see Guidance Practices Bulletin, supra note 33, at 3437. 60. See, e.g. , Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 208 F.3d 1015, 1023 (D.C. Cir. 2000).

288