University of Pennsylvania Carey School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Of

140 The FTC’s general authority over unfair or deceptive acts or practices can be found at 15 U.S.C. § 45 (2012). 141 Federal Trade Commission Rulemaking: A Report of Committee on Consumer Financial Services, 37 BUS. LAW. 925, 940 (1982). 142 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(2)(B) (2012). 143 Specifcally, the statute requires statements explaining “the prevalence of the acts or practices treated by the rule,” “the manner and context in which such acts or practices are unfair or deceptive,” and “the economic efect of the rule, taking into account the efect on small business and consumers.” Id. § 57a(d)(1). 2019] Dimensions of Delegation 1887