provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] As Judge Weinstein has noted: “One matter of some concern [is] the ability of any court to re- main impartial in its consideration of a rule when an attack was made upon the rule’s wisdom or constitutionality, since the same body that promulgated the rule was passing upon it.”203 28 U.S.C. § 47 (2006) provides: “No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”204 While the Supreme Court has not had the opportunity to construe § 47, it has strictly construed its predecessor, the Judiciary Act of 1891. In Rexford v. Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co.,205 the Court held: The terms of the statute . . . are both direct and comprehensive.