provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] If a case is not timely decided the Circuit Executive may seek an explanation of the rea- sons why the court has not complied with the time limitations. One reasona- ble explanation, for example, would be that a court needed to hold a case for a critical decision of the Supreme Court or the Fourth Circuit.155 Truesdale argued that the Judicial Council of the Fourth Circuit had violated 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1), which contains a notice and comment provision similar to that contained in Federal Rule of Criminal Proce- dure 57 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 83. Specifically, § 332(d)(1) requires that any rule or order “relating to practice and procedure shall be made or amended only after giving appropriate public notice and opportunity for comment.”156 The Truesdale court rejected the argument that Order No. 113 was invalid for failing to comply with the notice and comment requirement, reasoning: In drafting and considering Order No. 113, the Judicial Council addressed a simple, internal problem: the delay within the