provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] ings include a disparate miscellany of items, ranging from air condi- tioning in courthouses to the assignment of visiting judges to judicial discipline.43 Article III judges control every veto gate in this rulemak- ing process unless Congress intervenes.44 In 1990, Congress enacted the Judicial Improvements Act,45 an omnibus bill that created ninety-four amateur rulemaking groups throughout the federal judicial system.46 One result of this shift to a

Court to the Judicial Conference of the United States. See Act of July 11, 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-513, 72 Stat. 356 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2006)). The Confer- ence was mandated to “carry on a continuous study of the operation and effect of the [federal] rules” and to recommend appropriate amendments in the rules. Id. The Supreme Court retained its statutory authority to promulgate the rules, but it would henceforth do so by acting on recommendations made by the Judicial Conference.