Essay: , Federalism, and the Administrative State Zachary D. Clopton
[…] See 68 VAND. L. REV. EN BANC 181 (2015) (collecting contributions of Howard M. Wasserman, Joan Steinman, Maxwell L. Stearns, Jonathan R. Siegel, F. Andrew Hessick, and Heather Elliot). Some of these contributors acknowledged other opportunities for public enforcement, but I am discussing private enforcement in other fora. 181 Vanderbilt Law Review contributors acknowledged executive branch enforcement of the FCRA, see supra note __, but here I am identifying private enforcement in other fora. 182 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (“An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the , or in any other court of competent jurisdiction . . . .”) (emphasis added). 183 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(1). 184 15 U.S.C. § 45(b)

24

stand-alone administrative remedy in the FTC or in a new tribunal. This delegation would not humble the federal courts because Robins could not have sued in federal court in the first place.