Volume 44 Issue 2 Article 2
[…] See generally WALTERJ. OLESZEK, CONGRESSIONAL PROCEDURES AND THE POLICY PROCESS 51-90 (4th ed. 1996) (describing recissions and federal budget process). 104. See 2 U.S.C. § 691a(a) (Supp. 1996). 105. Id. § 691 (a). In addition to these requirements, in identifying dollar amounts of budget authority, spending or limited tax benefits for cancellation, the President was required to consider "the legislative history, construction, and pur- poses of the law" containing the dollar amounts and any "specific sources of infor- mation referenced in such law .... Id. § 691(b). 106. See id. § 691a(a) ("For each law from which a cancellation has been made under this [subchapter], the President shall transmit a single special message to the Congress."). 107. See id. § 691a(b) (providing for contents of special message from President). 108. See id. § 691 a (providing for necessary inclusions in special message from President).