LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] These purposes are most effectively met by a broad interpretation of the term “rule” to maximize the number of agency statements that must go through the process. Consequently, the exclusions should be interpreted narrowly to ensure that the maximum number of agency statements go through the process. Note that other statutes may define a particular policy as a rule, thus making the rulemaking process applicable, even though the policy may otherwise qualify under one of the Iowa Code section 17A.2(11) exclusions. Iowa Code section 17A.1(2) states in part that “. . . nothing in this chapter is meant to abrogate in whole or in part any statute prescribing procedural duties for an agency which are greater than or in addition to those provided here.” As a practical matter, this commonly means that when a statute requires or authorizes an agency to make “rules,” Iowa Code section 17A.1(2) requires that the rulemaking process be followed, even if that rule might otherwise be excluded from the rulemaking process.80 Although Iowa Code section