LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] The theory of this exemption is that there would be no opposition to the swift implementation of rules that have only positive effects on persons affected.150 Iowa Code section 17A.5(2)(b)(1)(c) also provides that this procedure can be used if the rule is necessary because of an “imminent peril to the public health, safety or welfare.” In its application, this criterion requires the peril to be identifiable, specific, and immediate.151

145 Bonfield, The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, at 861-70. 146 Id. at 861. 147 Iowa Code §17A.5(2)(b)(2). 148 See, e.g., 2019 Iowa Acts, ch. 65, §8; 2019 Iowa Acts, ch 89, §29. 149 See Iowa Code §17A.1(2) (“This chapter is meant to apply to all rulemaking … not specifically excluded from this chapter or some portion thereof by its express terms or by the express terms of another chapter.”); Iowa Code §17A.23(1) (“If any other statute … diminishes a requirement imposed upon an agency by this chapter, this chapter shall take precedence unless the other statute expressly provides that it shall take precedence over all or some specified portion of this cited chapter.”); Iowa Code