LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] In its application, this criterion requires the peril to be identifiable, specific, and immediate.151

145 Bonfield, The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, at 861-70. 146 Id. at 861. 147 Iowa Code §17A.5(2)(b)(2). 148 See, e.g., 2019 Iowa Acts, ch. 65, §8; 2019 Iowa Acts, ch 89, §29. 149 See Iowa Code §17A.1(2) (“This chapter is meant to apply to all rulemaking … not specifically excluded from this chapter or some portion thereof by its express terms or by the express terms of another chapter.”); Iowa Code §17A.23(1) (“If any other statute … diminishes a requirement imposed upon an agency by this chapter, this chapter shall take precedence unless the other statute expressly provides that it shall take precedence over all or some specified portion of this cited chapter.”); Iowa Code §17A.23(2) (“… this chapter shall be construed to apply to all covered agency proceedings and all agency action not expressly exempted by this chapter or by another statute specifically referring to this chapter by citation.”). 150 Bonfield, The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, at 885. 151 Id. at 887-88.

32 Doc ID 1138215 RULEMAKING GUIDE