LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] Agencies seeking such authorization are generally required to provide the ARRC with a draft of the proposed emergency rules to review prior to the meeting.

141 See www.legis.iowa.gov/law/administrativeRules/emergencyDocs. 142 Iowa Code §17A.4(3)(a). 143 See, e.g., 2019 Iowa Acts, ch. 65, §8; 2019 Iowa Acts, ch 89, §29. 144 See Iowa Code §17A.1(2) (“This chapter is meant to apply to all rulemaking … not specifically excluded from this chapter or some portion thereof by its express terms or by the express terms of another chapter.”); Iowa Code §17A.23(1) (“If any other statute … diminishes a requirement imposed upon an agency by this chapter, this chapter shall take precedence unless the other statute expressly provides that it shall take precedence over all or some specified portion of this cited chapter.”); Iowa Code §17A.23(2) (“… this chapter shall be construed to apply to all covered agency proceedings and all agency action not expressly exempted by this chapter or by another statute specifically referring to this chapter by citation.”)

31 Doc ID 1138215 RULEMAKING GUIDE

Professor Bonfield offered guidance on the meaning of these criteria.145 The term “unnecessary” means useless or needless.