LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] The 70-day delay often provides a mechanism to temporarily delay an adopted rule while the issues are studied and discussed. The 70-day period is often used to determine whether imposition of a session delay might be necessary.

215 Iowa Code §17A.8(9). The General Assembly begins its sessions on the second Monday of each year. See Iowa Code §2.1. The General Assembly has no fixed date for adjournment, although it usually adjourns in late April or early May, soon after the legislators’ per diem payments expire. See Iowa Code §2.10(1) (ending the legislators’ per diem 110 calendar days after the session begins in odd-numbered years, and 100 calendar days after the session begins in even-numbered years). 216 Iowa Code §17A.8(9) (requiring the committee act “by sponsoring a joint resolution to nullify the rule, by proposing legislation relating to the rule, or by refusing to propose a joint resolution or legislation concerning the rule”). 217 Iowa Code §17A.8(10).

47 Doc ID 1138215 RULEMAKING GUIDE

6. General Referral On a majority vote, the ARRC may issue a general referral of a rule, referring the rule to the General Assembly.218 Unlike the objection and delay powers, the general referral has no legal effect on a rule.