LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] Iowa Code section 17A.3(1), paragraphs “d” and “e,” require the maintenance and indexing of all forms of agency law to facilitate easy public inspection. These two provisions require the indexing and availability of all agency policy and all agency decisions affecting individuals — if there is an agency policy that could affect the public, it must be readily available and easily found. An exemption is provided for certain confidential information. Iowa Code section 17A.3(2) provides that any “agency rule or other statement of law or policy, or interpretation, order, decision, or opinion” that may be established cannot be used by the agency against a person or party if it is not indexed and publicly available, unless the person or party has actual timely knowledge thereof.