LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] 18 All the possible forms of other agency action are difficult to define here. The Iowa Supreme has stated that other agency action is a residual category that does not amount to rulemaking or a contested case. If a statute or the or Iowa do not require a hearing, or if the required hearing does not rise to the level of an evidentiary hearing, the agency action is considered other agency action. In terms of , other agency action entitles parties to an informal hearing at most. See Pettit v. Iowa Dep’t of , 891 N.W.2d 189, 196 (Iowa 2017). 19 Iowa Code section 17A.19(1) provides in part: “A person or party who has exhausted all adequate administrative remedies and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final agency action is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter.” 20 See Young Plumbing and Heating Co. v. Iowa Nat. Res. Council, 276 N.W.2d 377, 382 (Iowa 1979); Ford v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Services, 500 N.W.2d 26, 30 (Iowa 1993).

4 Doc ID 1138215 RULEMAKING GUIDE