LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] Second, a precise objection provides a reviewing court with standards to evaluate

203 Iowa Code §17A.4(6). 204 See 199 IAC 20.20 and 265 IAC 32.7 for examples of recent objections by the ARRC. 205 Iowa-Ill. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Iowa State Commerce Comm’n, 334 N.W.2d 748, 751-52 (Iowa 1983) (citations omitted). 206 Id. at 752 (Iowa 1983) (citations omitted); see also Barker, II, v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., Motor Vehicle Dep’t, 431 N.W.2d 348, 349-50 (Iowa 1988); Iowa Code §17A.4(6)(a) (declaring the burden of proof shifts to the agency to establish the rule “is not unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise beyond the authority delegated to it”). 207 See Schmitt, 263 N.W.2d at 743. 208 Iowa-Ill. Gas & Elec. Co., 334 N.W.2d at 752. 209 Bonfield, The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, at 911.

45 Doc ID 1138215 RULEMAKING GUIDE