LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] An agency can file emergency after notice on its own accord without authorization from the ARRC. An agency must meet one of three criteria to do so. An agency must make specific findings regarding at least one of the criteria, which must be included in the preamble to the rulemaking.147 Under Iowa Code section 17A.5(2)(b)(1)(a), this procedure can be used if “a statute so provides.” This means that a statute explicitly authorizes emergency rulemaking by the agency on the subject in question.148 Authorization to use this procedure cannot be inferred.149 Iowa Code section 17A.5(2)(b)(1)(b) provides that this procedure can be used if the rule “confers a benefit or removes a restriction on the public or some segment thereof.” The theory of this exemption is that there would be no opposition to the swift implementation of rules that have only positive effects on persons affected.150 Iowa Code section 17A.5(2)(b)(1)(c) also provides that this procedure can be used if the rule is necessary because of an “imminent peril