LEGISLATIVE GUIDE Legal Services Division
[…] An agency’s own enabling statute determines whether rules are required. As a general rule, absent a statutory mandate for rulemaking, an agency can create its policy either through rulemaking or on a case-by-case basis based on individual facts and circumstances.20 The rulemaking process does not set the scope of agency rulemaking responsibilities for policymaking. The substantive rulemaking obligations of an agency are set out in the enabling statute. Iowa Code section 17A.3(1)(c) imposes a special rulemaking requirement that is both substantive and substantial. It states: As soon as feasible and to the extent practicable, adopt rules, in addition to those otherwise required by this chapter, embodying appropriate standards, principles, and procedural safeguards that the agency will apply to the law it administers.

18 All the possible forms of other agency action are difficult to define here. The Iowa Supreme has stated that other agency action is a residual category that does not amount to rulemaking or a contested case.