The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview
[…] Congressional Research Service 7 The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview

can be viewed as another particular application of the good cause exception in the APA, but with the addition of a comment period after the rule has become effective.27

Congress sometimes requires agencies to use “interim final” rulemaking, and may also specify the length of the comment period. For example, Subsection (b)(2) of Section 1104 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act amended Section 1173 of the Social Security Act (at 42 U.S.C. §1320d-2) and states, in part, that the Secretary “shall promulgate an interim final rule applying any standard or operating rule recommended by the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics,” and “shall accept and consider public comments on any interim final rule published under this subparagraph for 60 days after the date of such publication.”