The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview
[…] For example, Section 5602 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to use negotiated rulemaking to establish a “comprehensive methodology and criteria for designation of ... (A) medically underserved populations in accordance with section 330(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 254b(b)(3)),” and “(B) health professions shortage areas under section 332 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 254e).”81

National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act Section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (15 U.S.C. §272 note), adopted in March 1996, generally requires federal agencies to “use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies” to carry out policy objectives unless doing so is “inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impractical.”