\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\103-6\CRN607.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-NOV-18 13:44
[…] These claims were not limited to partisan amici. In a symposium hosted by the Vanderbilt Law Review, every contributor argued that a decision for Spokeo would stop plaintiffs like Robins from vindicating their rights. See Symposium, Balancing as Well as Separating Power: Congress’s Authority to Recognize New Legal Rights, 68 VAND. L. REV. EN BANC 181 (2015). 186 Vanderbilt Law Review contributors acknowledged executive branch en- forcement of the FCRA, see Elliott, supra note 186, but here I am identifying private enforcement in other forums. 187 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (2018) (“An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the , or in any other court of competent jurisdiction . . . .”) (emphasis added). 188 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(1) (2018). 189 15 U.S.C. § 45(b) (2018). \\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\103-6\CRN607.txt unknown Seq: 30 20-NOV-18 13:44