DEPARTMENT OF REGULATION & LICENSING
[…] Code by furnishing prescriberswith prescription order blanks lmprmted with respondent’sname on them. The evidence presentedestablishes that respondentviolated the regulation. First, by providing the prescriberswith the Pre-Scribesystem, Walgreens furnished the mechanismused to transmit electromc prescription orders. In this case,the informanon contained in the prescriptIon orders was not written on the traditional paper pad, but rather typed into the computer system. The phrase “prescription order blank” is not defined in the regulation. However, the term “prescnption order” is defined in s. 450.01 (21), Stats., to mean “a written or oral order by a practitioner for a drug or device for a particular patient”. The information which must be included in a prescription order is specified in s. 450.11 (l), Stats.,which states,in part, that:

(1) Dispensing.