DEPARTMENT OF REGULATION & LICENSING
[…] Yet, the Board permits faxed prescriptions. This can only mean that the Board itself does not read the statute as requiring all prescription to be either written (and signed) or oral. Rather, the Board must read the statutesas Walgreens does, as permitting, without limitation, oral and written prescriptions, the latter requiring a signature. Therefore, respondent concludes, the absenceof a literal signature in a Pre-Scribeprescription does not make that prescription violative of s. 450.11 (I), Stats. Respondent’sargument is unpersuasive. First, the statutesis clear that prescnptron orders must be written or oral. The term “prescription order” is defined in s. 450.01 (21), Stats., to mean “a written or oral order by a practitioner for a drug or device for a particular patient”. Second, s. 450.11 (l), Stats., specifically statesthat a written prescription order must include the signature of the prescriber. Pre-Scribeprescriptions are written prescriptions, as such, they must include the signature of the practitioners.