FMC FINAL RULE ON DEMURRAGE AND DETENTION Toolkit Quick start guide
[…] This document starts with a timeline of the developments that led to the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, fol- lowed by commentary on key paragraphs of the Final Rule.

7 Developments that led to the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking Focus of the FMC

The FMC investigated demurrage and detention practices with a focus on:

• Whether those practices are tailored to meet their intended purpose. In the case of demurrage and detention, this means considering the extent to which demurrage and detention serve their purposes as financial incentives to promote freight fluidity.

• 46 U.S. Code § 41102 c. General prohibitions This paragraph refers to ‘practices in handling property and notes’: “A , marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.”