FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Office of the Administrative Law Judges
[…] 46 C.F.R. § 502.301(a).

Thus, the provisions of section 11(a) are applicable to small claims proceedings. “Furthermore, section 11(a) of the Shipping Act makes it clear that one may, but need not, seek reparations in a filed complaint.” Anchor Shipping Co. v. Aliança Navegação E Logística Ltda., 2006 FMC LEXIS 19 at *34 (FMC 2006) (Chairman Blust and Commission Dye Concurring).

Moreover, section 502.304(g) plainly states that “[w]here appropriate, the Small Claims Officer may require that the respondent publish notice in its tariff of the substance of the decision,” giving authority to the small claims officer entailing the issuance of a non-monetary order. 46 C.F.R. § 502.304(g). More importantly, as explained to Respondents in the Order Denying Dismissal:

Commission’s regulations do not limit small claims officers to awarding only monetary judgments.