FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Office of the Administrative Law Judges
[…] Similarly, Respondents asked that this case “be stayed pending resolution of the Docket No. 20-14 complaint in which the jurisdictional and other issues mirror those raised by Claimant in this case.” Answer to Amended Cl. Pg. 7 - 8. While the request to stay this proceeding is now moot given that a decision has been issued, it should be clarified that the informal procedures do not make provision for staying a small claims proceeding. Moreover, Respondents do not articulate a basis why small claims proceedings should be stayed when similar claims are raised in a formal proceeding. 19

Section 502.301, governing Subpart S proceedings, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Section 11(a) off the Shipping Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. 41301(a)) permits any person to file a complaint with the Commission claiming a violation occuring in connection with the foreign commerce of the United States and to seek reparation for any injury caused by that violation.

46 C.F.R. § 502.301(a).

Thus, the provisions of section 11(a) are applicable to small claims proceedings. “Furthermore, section 11(a) of the Shipping Act makes it clear that one may, but need not, seek reparations in a filed complaint.” Anchor Shipping Co. v. Aliança Navegação E Logística Ltda., 2006 FMC LEXIS 19 at *34 (FMC 2006) (Chairman Blust and Commission Dye Concurring).