FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Office of the Administrative Law Judges
[…] A “common carrier” is a person that –

(i) holds itself out to the general public to provide transportation by water of or cargo between the United States and a foreign country for compensation;

(ii) assumes responsibility for the transportation from the port or point of to the port or point of destination; and

(iii) uses, for all or part of that transportation, a vessel operating on the high seas or the Great Lakes between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country . . . .

46 U.S.C. § 40102(7).

11

The Commission’s jurisdiction extends to ocean transportation involving through transportation. “The term ‘through transportation’ means continuous transportation between origin and destination for which a through rate is assessed and which is offered or performed by one or more carriers, at least one of which is a common carrier, between a United States port or point and a foreign port or point.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(26).

Claimant alleges that Respondents violated the Shipping Act. Under 46 U.S.C. Chapter 411, a complaint may be filed with the Commission alleging a violation of the Shipping Act and seeking reparations.