FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Office of the Administrative Law Judges
[…] Resp. Brief Pg. 7 at Point 4. Respondents posit that while the billing and per diem issues in dispute relate to, or are connected with, receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property, Claimant’s complaint is not within the Commission's jurisdiction because Claimant is a motor carrier; the matters complained of are not unjust or unreasonable; and Claimant cannot show damages or proximate causation because it was reimbursed for the per diem charges in dispute by the BCO. Resp. Brief Pg. 7 at Point 4.

1. Criteria Required to Prove a Section 41102(c) Claim for Reparations

Section 545.4 provides that to establish a successful claim for reparations under section 41102(c), (which states: “a common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property”), a claimant must demonstrate that the respondent is an ocean common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary; that the alleged conduct is “occurring on a normal, customary, and continuous basis;” the practice or regulation in dispute relates to or is connected with