FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Office of the Administrative Law Judges
[…] Dish Network L.L.C, 954 F.3d 970, 976 (7th. Cir. 2020) (“The norm of agency is that a principal is liable for the wrongful acts of the agent taken within the scope of the agency – that is, the authority to complete the task assigned by the principal.”) (citing Restatement (Third) of Agency §7.08).

Further, the fact that the practice in dispute involves the inland portion of the through transportation does not deprive the Commission of subject matter jurisdiction.

Nothing in [the Final Rule] limits its scope to shipping activities occurring at ports or marine terminals. Rather, section 41102(c) concerns ocean carrier, marine operator, and ocean transportation intermediary practices and regulations “relating

15

to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” Ocean carrier demurrage and detention practices are subject to section 41102(c) and Commission oversight, regardless of whether the practices related to conduct at ports or in land, with some caveats.