FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Office of the Administrative Law Judges
[…] (c) The practice or regulation relates to or is connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property;

(d) The practice or regulation is unjust or unreasonable; and

(e) The practice or regulation is the proximate cause of the claimed loss.

46 C.F.R. § 545.4.

Claimant also alleges that Respondents’ imposition of per diem charges for the days at issue runs contrary to the guidance provided by the Commission in the Commission’s interpretive rule on Demurrage and Detention Rules under Section 41102(c), 46 C.F.R. § 545.5. On May 18, 2020, the Commission issued an Interpretive Rule “clarifying its interpretation of the Shipping Act prohibition against failing to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property with respect to demurrage and detention.” Interpretive Rule on Demurrage and Detention Under the Shipping Act (“Final Rule”), 85 FR 29638 (May 18, 2020).