INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS IN A PROCEDURE MANUAL
[…] This example is the most limited, Type 3, of indemnity agreement because it only provides indemnity for any passive negligence of the Entity cause in whole or in part by the negligent Contractor, but not from passive negligence of the Entity caused by other contractors (this would be Type 2).

Insurance Requirements in Contracts 2020.1 Version 213

INTEGRATED INSURANCE & FINANCIAL SERVICES Example 4 – Design Professional Contract Language A significant restriction for public entity contracts with “Design Professionals” has been enacted since the last edition of this manual. CA Civil Code §2782.8 became effective as of January 1, 2007, and limits the indemnity language a public agency may use by stating: “design professional services contracts that purport to indemnify, including the cost to defend, the public agency by a design professional against liability for claims against the public agency are unenforceable, except claims that arise out of, pertain to, or relate to the negligence, recklessness or willful misconduct of the design professional.”

“Design professional” includes all of the following: licensed architects, landscape architects, professional engineers, and professional land surveyors. It does not include and therefore may not apply to construction management or inspection services. The code, as previously referenced, was amended again in 2009, holding residential contracts with wrap-up insurance policies are unenforceable. The most recent amendment to §2782.8 applies to contracts and agreements entered into on or after January 1, 2018. Such design professional contracts are unenforceable, “except to the extent that the claims against the indemnitee arise out of, pertain to, or relate to the negligence, recklessness, or willful misconduct of the design professional. In no event shall the cost to defend charged to the design professional exceed the design professional’s proportionate percentage of fault. However . . . [if] one or more defendant is unable to pay its share of defense costs due to bankruptcy or dissolution of the business, the design professional shall meet and confer with other parties regarding unpaid defense costs. The duty to indemnify, including the duty and the cost to defend, is limited as provided in this section. This section shall not be waived or modified by contractual agreement, act, or omission of the parties.” The main concern raised by the amendment relates to the proportionate percentage of fault attributed to the design professional. Such determination is made by a combination of adjusters, attorneys, insurers, mediators and ultimately the courts.