University of Pennsylvania Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] But if the interest rate were, say, 78%, one could handle the problem pretty easily with the excessiveness sec- tion; it is hard to see what the naughtiness section would add. In brief, when two sections deal with the same conduct, and one deals particularistically with reasonably clear standards, and the other deals with the problem only in terms of emotional coloration, the latter pro- vision is unlikely to be of any help in solving a problem of specific application.' 80 12 UCC § 2-718(1). 2 8 1 See 5 CORBIN, CONTRAC£S §§ 1054-75 (1964) ; RESTATEMENT, CoNTRACTs § 339 (1932). 129 UCC § 2-718, comment 1. 130 This is put into relief, I think, by what happened to § 2-719 itself when it ceased to be particularistic. Section 2-719(3) reads as follows: (3) may be limited or excluded unless the limita- tion or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie uncon- scionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not. The official comment directed to this subsection contains three sentences, one tauto- logical, one truistic and one mysterious, as follows: 3. Subsection (3) recognizes the validity of clauses limiting or excluding consequential damages but makes it clear that they may not operate in an 520