University of Pennsylvania Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] It is obvious that 184UCC §2-316. Subsection (1) of §2-316 deals with the conflicts between express warranties and disclaimers, saying that the warranty and the disclaimer "shall be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other" but that "negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable." What, if anything, that subsection might mean is, for obvious reasons, the subject of some dispute. See Ezer, The Impact of the Uniform Commercial Code on the California Law of Sales Warranties, 8 U.C.L.A.L. REv. 281, 310-311 (1961) ; Note, 112 U. PA. L. REv. 564, 581 n.145 (1964).