University of Pennsylvania Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] Alas, 2-302 steers the latter 7 course.2

SEcTioN 2-302 (2) As we have seen, when the question is presented as a decision as to the "unconscionability" of a single contractual provision, the vacuous- ness of the standard is apparent. This led, eventually, to at least one attempt to modify the section to supply an internal method by which the definitional void might be filled. This, of course, was 2-302(2), and the very limited effect of this subsection helps to clarify even more, I think, the fundamental drafting misconception of section 2-302. Sec- tion 2-302(2) reads as follows: When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

Its genesis is clearer than that of just about any other element in sec- tion 2-302. It did not appear in the 1950 draft of the Code.