University of Pennsylvania Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] As I suggested earlier, it would not have been inconceivable for the draftsmen simply to have declared that some or all of the traditional implied warranties surrounding sales would be nondisclaimable.'" They did not do so. The section of the Code explicitly devoted to the problem of warranty disclaimer is much more a blueprint of disclaiming technique than an extended form of interdiction. Section 2-316 of the Code provides (in its relevant portions) as follows: (2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writ- ing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied war- ranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof." (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) (a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions

unconscionable manner.