University of Pennsylvania Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] It does not do any pointing to § 2-302. 15 UCC § 2-316, comments 1, 3, 4. See also UCC § 2-315, comment 6 (which deals with the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose): "The specific reference forward in the present section . . . is to call attention to the possibility of eliminating the warranty in any given case." 522 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vo1.115:485 the vice is "surprise," and thus even the word "conspicuous" at the very heart of the provision is not left to speculation. Section 1-201 (10) of the Code, which defines "conspicuous" generally as "so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it," goes on thereafter to simplify matters by incorporating a short typographic manual for conspicuousness: "A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is con- spicuous.