A Private Underworld: The Naked Body in Law and Society
[…] In Alabama, the crime of "public lewdness" is committed when a person "exposes his anus or genitals in a public place and is reckless about whether another may be present who will be offended or

51. Sheldon Travin et al., Female Sex Offenders: Severe Victims and Victimizers, 35 J. FORENSIC SCl. 140, 140-41 (1990). 52. CAL. PENAL CODE § 314 (West 2012) ("private parts"); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.335a (West 2004) ("person"). 53. CAL. PENAL CODE § 314(1) (West 2012). 54. Id. § 314. It is also a crime to help or advise anybody to commit the crime, or to "take part in any artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view," if this is "offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts." The California code also specifically allows counties and cities to have ordinances that regulate the "exposure of the genitals or buttocks . .. or the breasts" of waiters and waitresses.