A Brief Regarding the Legality of Non-Sexual Public Female Bare-Chestedness in Maryland
[…] By way of comparison, the authors elaborate on this absolute prohibition standard by writing that Pennsylvania’s Supreme Court, in Henderson, 327 A.2d at 62, wrote of its equal protection clause (which is similar to Maryland’s), “The gender of citizens… is no longer a permissible factor in the determination of their legal rights and responsibilities.” Pennsylvania allows females to go bare-chested in public and females around the state are doing so. Maryland § 11-107, Indecent exposure, reads simply, "A person convicted of indecent exposure is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both." According to Wisneski v.