A Brief Regarding the Legality of Non-Sexual Public Female Bare-Chestedness in Maryland
[…] Laws, Chap. 520, codified a t Md. Code (1957, 1967 Repl. Vol.), Art. 27, § 122. The statutory offense was repealed, however, in 1977 and replaced with Section 335A of Article 27, which provided the following sentencing provisions for the offense of indecent exposure: Every person convicted of the common-law crime of indecent exposure is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than three years or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both. 1977 Md. Laws, Chap. 384. Section 335A was recodified in 2002 without substantive changes as Section 11-107 of the Criminal Law Article, and now provides: A person convicted of indecent exposure is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
Recommended publications
  • Breastfeeding Is Best Booklet