UC Irvine Law Review Volume 8 Article 7 Issue 2 Legal Pluralism
[…] Mun. Court, 652 P.2d 51 (Cal. 1982). 132. Jared Diamond, Father’s Milk, DISCOVER, Feb. 1, 1995, http://discovermagazine.com/ 1995/feb/fathersmilk468 [ https://perma.cc/76LP-7978]; see also Nikhil Swaminthan, Strange but True: Males Can Lactate, SCI. AM., Sept. 6, 2007, https://www.scientificamerican.com/article/strange-but- true-males-can-lactate/ [https://perma.cc/8UUR-FGU3]. 133. CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.3 (West 2018) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a mother may breastfeed her child in any location, public or private, except the private home or residence of another, where the mother and the child are otherwise authorized to be present.”). 134. Free the Nipple—Fort Collins v. City of Fort Collins, 237 F. Supp. 3d 1126, 1132 (D. Colo. 2017) (citing United States v. Virginia, 518 U.S. 515, 533 (1996)). 135. Barnes v. Glen Theatre, Inc., 501 U.S. 560, 566 (1991); People v. David, 549 N.Y.S.2d 564 (1989); City of Seattle v.