Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] MR. McGEADY: I’ll respond to that. The Bono case, if you read the decision of the FCC, they say the “[u]se of the ‘F-Word’

226 500 U.S. 173 (1991). (holding that regulations of federal Title X funds barring abortion counseling and advocacy of abortion did not violate the First Amendment). 227 524 U.S. 569 (1998). (holding that a statute requiring the National Endowment for the Arts consider general standards of “decency and respect” for diverse beliefs and values of the American public before giving a grant did not violate the First Amendment). 228 National Endowment for the Arts, 20 U.S.C. § 954(d) (2000). “[A]rtistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public; . . . obscenity is without artistic merit, is not protected speech, and shall not be funded.” Id. 229 See supra text accompanying notes 61–64. PANEL 3 11/21/2005 1:10 PM

2005] FCC’S RECENT ENFORCEMENT OF OBSCENITY LAWS 1135

in the context at issue here”230in other words, prime time, hundreds or maybe millions of people listeningthat is the only thing they decided.