Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] million against 169 Fox Television Network affiliates for their broadcast of indecent material during a taped episode of the Fox series “Married By America” on April 7, 2003); Leon Lazaroff & John Cook, FCC Fines Fox Reality Show for Indecency, CHI.

TRIB., Oct. 13, 2004, at C1. 7 See Complaints & NALs: 1993–2004 (March 5, 2005) [hereinafter FCC Indecency Complaints & NALs] (listing the number of complaints received in 2004 as 1,4405,419), at http://www.fcc.gov/eb/broadcast/ichart.pdf. 8 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000). 9 Cf. id. (regulating the broadcasting of “obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication” (emphasis added)); 47 U.S.C. § 153(33) (2000) (defining “radio communication” as “the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services . . . incidental to such transmission”). 10 See Industry Guidance on the Commission’s Case Law Interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 1464 and Enforcement Policies Regarding Broadcast Indecency, 16 F.C.C.R. 7999, 8001 (2001) [hereinafter Industry Guidance] (policy statement). PANEL 3 11/21/2005 1:10 PM