NAC What Every Naturist Should Know About California Laws Regarding
[…] The State Penal Code

CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE(PC) sec- tion 314.1 is the indecent exposure law in California. It is the only registerable sex offense that could be at issue in a case where mere nudity is involved. When talk- Kathy Blanchard & Mark Storey ing about California law, don’t use the term 26.4 Black's Beach 1/6 Horizontal Display Ad RCA BEACH in Marin County. “Indecent Exposure” in any other context. As I will explain below, most municipal codes that prohibit nudity use the term Strange beasts terrorize Black’s Beach every year. “public nudity” or similar language. The Penal Code section 314 states: Every person who willfully and lewdly, either: 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or, 2. Procures, coun- sels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any artist Stay informed with www.blacksbeach.org exhibition, or to make any other exhi- bition of himself to public view, or the 74 | Nude & Natural 26.4 NAC

view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or actually see genitals; it is enough that the defendant exposed his or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts, is guilty her genitals to the person). of a misdemeanor. A first conviction of indecent exposure in California is a misdemeanor, and second and subsequent convictions are felonies.