Bare-Naked Ladies (and Gentlemen): Analyzing Protection of Protesting Under the First Amendment and State Constitutions
[…] person, the person exposes his or her sex organs[.]”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-186(a)(1)-(2) (West 2014) (“A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs . . . in a public place . . . [a]n act of . . . or a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person[.]”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 645:1(I) (2013) (“A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if such person fornicates, exposes his or her genitals, or performs any other act of gross lewdness under circumstances which he or she should know will likely cause affront or alarm.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 245.01 (McKinney 2013) (“A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed.”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.465(1)(a), (c) (West 2013) (“A person commits the of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs: [a]n act of sexual intercourse; . . . or [a]n act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the