Washington University Law Review
[…] Three juvenile girls were lying on the beach approximately fifty feet south of Smith. One of the girls was looking up, looking in Smith's direc- tion." In re Smith, 7 Cal. 3d 362 n.2, 497 P.2d 807 n.2, 102 Cal. Rptr. 335 n.2 (1972). 2. CAL. PENAL CODE § 7 (West 1970) provides: "The word 'willfully' when ap- plied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act, or make the omission referred to." 3. See notes 23-27 infra and accompanying text. 4. CAL. PENAL CODE § 314 (West 1970) provides, in pertinent part, that: "Every person who wilfully and lewdly . . .1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby ... is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) CAL. PENAL CODE § 290 (West 1970) requires that any person convicted of violat- ing § 314 register with the chief of police of the city or county in which the person temporarily or permanently resides.