IS CONGRESS THE REAL “LAWBREAKER”?:
[…] Congressional Recognition of Executive Control Over Foreign Intelligence Activities

In his first State of the Union Address on Jan 8, 1790, President Washington asked for “a competent fund designated for defraying the expenses incident to the conduct of foreign affairs.”29 The statute that resulted reflected the broad recognition in Congress that foreign affairs was the president’s business. Despite the requirement in Article I, Section 9, of the Constitution that “a regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time,” the statute permitted the president at his discretion to conceal how he had spent the money:

[T]he President shall account specifically for all such expenditures of the said money as in his judgment may be made public, and also for the amount of