STATE OF NEW MEXICO COMPENDIUM OF
[…] These materials are not intended to provide legal advice or to cover all laws or regulations that may be applicable to a specific factual situation. If you have matters or questions to be resolved for which legal advice may be indicated, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer authorized to practice law in the state for which you are investigating and/or seeking legal advice.

141 Section 41-2-3. 142 Rodgers v. Ferguson, 1976-NMCA-098, ¶ 26, 89 N.M. 688, 556 P.2d 844. 143 Martinez v. Segovia, 2003-NMCA-023, ¶ 17, 133 N.M. 240, 62 P.3d 331 (citing NMSA 1978, § 45-3-703(E) (1975)). 144 Id. (citing NMSA 1978, § 45-3-715(A)(22) (1995)). 145 NMSA 1978, § 37-2-1 (1941) (“[T]he cause of action for personal injuries[] shall survive the death of the party responsible therefor.”).

26 2014 USLAW Retail Compendium of Law