Case: 1:12-cv-02871 Document #: 132 Filed: 09/27/13 Page 1 of 29 PageID #:
[…] 797-98 (N.D. Ohio 2012); Hempy v. Breg, Inc., 2012 WL 380119, at *2-*3 (S.D. Ohio 2012)

(dismissing plaintiff’s claims for negligence, breach of express warranty, and breach of implied

warranty). Plaintiffs again do not directly respond to this argument. Therefore, defendants’

motion to dismiss plaintiff Safranek’s claims in Counts I, III-IV, and VI-VIII is granted without

prejudice.

(v) Tennessee

The Tennessee Products Liability Act (“TPLA”) is the exclusive avenue for bringing

claims relating to allegedly defective products. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102 (broadly defining “product liability actions” as including “all actions based upon … strict liability in ; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied … or under any other substantive legal theory in tort or whatsoever”). Defendants argue that all of Tennessee plaintiff Parker’s claims are preempted by the TPLA and should be dismissed. See Smith v. Merial Ltd., 2011 WL

2119100, at *5 (D.N.J. 2011) (dismissing plaintiff’s breach of implied warranty, unjust