Nebraska Review
[…] 152. See, e.g., Daly v. General Motors Corp., 20 CaL 3d 725, 735-36, 742, 575 P.2d 1162, 1167-68, 1172, 144 Cal. Rptr. 385-86, 390 (1978). 153. See Schwartz, supra note 1, at 9, 11 n.3 and cases cited therein. 154. See J. WEINSTEIN & M. BERGER, 2 WEiNSTEiN's EVIDENCE § 407(01) (1981). 155. The Rule states: "When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable con- duct in connection with the event .... " FED. R. Evm. 407. 156. E.g., Opera v.