SCHOLARLY ARTICLE
[…] He co-authored the OBJ article, “An Overview of 175. Okla. Stat. Title. 23, §15. 176. Okla. Stat. Title 12A, §1-304. Oklahoma Product Liability Law,” which won the 177. Okla. Stat. Title 76, §57.1 (does not provide a defense for manu- Oklahoma Bar Association Golden Quill Award. Other facturer’s defect or breach of warranty suits). distinctions include recipient of the International 178. 2013 OK H.B. 3375. This bill was enacted on April 28, 2014, and amends Okla. Stat. Title 12, §3226(A)(2)(a) by adding the following lan- Academy of Trial Award. guage: “Subject to subsection B of this section, in any action in which physical or mental injury is claimed, the party making the claim shall provide to the other parties a release or authorization allowing the par- Cody J. Cooper is a litigation ties to obtain relevant medical records and bills, and, when relevant, a associate at the firm of Phillips release or authorization for employment and scholastic records.” Murrah P.C. He represents cli- 179. The Legislature revived the “affidavit of merit” requirement that was struck down in Wall, but provided an exemption for indigent plain- ents in a wide range of civil com- tiffs. See Okla. Stat.