STATE OF KANSAS COMPENDIUM OF
[…] C) However, the injured person may have claims under other Kansas negligence and personal injury rules.

Criminal Liability

A) Although Kansas law does not allow an injured person to file a civil seeking damages from those who provide alcohol, state law does create criminal penalties for vendors and social hosts who sell, serve, or give alcohol to certain individuals.

B) Kansas section 41-715:

1) Makes it a to “knowingly sell, give away, dispose of, exchange or deliver, or permit the sale, gift or procuring of any alcoholic liquor” to a person who is incapacitated, including a person who is incapacitated by alcohol intoxication.

2) Because this is a criminal statute, a person may face penalties for violating it only if they are charged and convicted by a prosecuting attorney or similar government entity.