University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] STAT. ANN. § 537.765.3 (West 2000) (providing that, for purposes of apportionment, a plaintiff's "fault" includes product use that is (1) not reasonably anticipated or (2) not intended by the manufacturer). 39. At least the following states have such provisions: Arizona: ARiz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 12-683(3) (West 1992) states: The proximate cause of the incident giving rise to the action was a use or consumption of the product which was for a purpose, in a manner or in an activity other than that which was reasonably foreseeable or was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings appearing on or attached to the product or on its original container or wrapping, if the injured person knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care should have known of such instructions or warnings. Indiana: IND. CODE ANN. § 34-20-6-4 (Michie 1998) states: It is a defense to an action under this article (or IC 33-1-1.5 before its repeal) that a cause of the physical harm is a misuse of the product by the claimant or any other person not reasonably expected by the seller at the time the