University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 09.17.900 (Michie 1998) (defining "fault" to include "misuse of aproduct for which the defendant otherwise would be liable"); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-64-122(c) (Michie 1987) ("The word 'fault' as used in this section includes any act, omission, conduct, risk assumed, breach of warranty, or breach of any legal duty which is a proximate cause of any damages sustained by any party."); IOWA CODE ANN. § 668.1 (West 1998) (stating that "fault" means "one or more acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort liability" and that fault "also includes breach of warranty, unreasonable assumption of risk not constituting an enforceable express , misuse of a product for which the defendant otherwise would be liable, and unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages"); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-1-109(a)(iv)