University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] Missouri: Mo. STAT. ANN. § 537.765(3)(3) (West 2000) provides damages subject to reduction according to pure comparative fault if plaintiff used the product "with knowledge of a danger involved in such use with reasonable appreciation of the consequences and the voluntary and unreasonable exposure to said danger." Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-719(5)(a) & (6) (1999) provide that comparative fault applies if "[t]he user or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it." 35. States that have enacted such legislation include: Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52-5721 (West 1991) retains assumption of risk and misuse defenses for products liability claims based on strict liability in tort.