University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] Indiana: IND. CODE ANN. § 34-20-6-3 (Michie 1998) makes a defense available if the user or consumer "(1) knew of the defect; (2) was aware of the danger in the product; and (3) nevertheless proceeded to make use of the product and was injured." 2000] USER MIscoNDUCT DEFENSES plaintiffvoluntarily--sometimes voluntarily and unreasonably3 6 -encounters a known (or obvious)" product danger. Products liability statutes in several states reduce damages s or bar liability39 when a plaintiff s use of a product is

Michigan: MICH. COMP. ANN. § 600.2947(3) (West 2000) states: A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action if the purchaser or user of the product was aware that use of the product created an unreasonable risk of and voluntarily exposed himself or herself to that risk and the risk that he or she exposed himself or herself to was the proximate cause of the injury. This subsection does not relieve a manufacturer or seller from a duty to use reasonable care in a product's production. Mississippi: MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-63(d) (Supp. 1999) states: In any action alleging that a product is defective pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, the manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if the claimant (i) had knowledge of a condition of the product that was inconsistent with