University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] Id. at 732; accord, RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS: PRODUCTS LIABILrrY § 2, cmt. 1. 373. See, e.g., Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 642 A.2d 709 (Conn. 1994) (asserting that misuse in a strict liability setting as incorporated into considerations of comparative fault); Standard Havens Prod., Inc., v. Benitez, 648 So. 2d 1192, 1197 (Fla. 1994) (finding misuse not a bar in negligence action, following similar holding on strict liability). At least two states have enacted legislation accomplishing this result. See IDAHO CODE § 6-1405(3) (Michie 1998) (requiring reduction of claimant's damages according to comparative responsibility for misuse; .misuse" defined as "when the product user does not act in a manner that would be expected of an ordinary reasonably prudent person who is likely to use the product in the same or similar circumstances"); Mo. STAT. ANN. § 537.765.3 (West 2000) (declaring that for comparative fault apportionment, plaintiff's "fault" includes product uses (1) not reasonably anticipated by the manufacturer, and (2) for purposes not intended by the manufacturer). SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52: 1