University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] WOODS & DEERE, supra NOTE 5, § 6:11, at 146-47. Examples of such legislation include the following: Idaho: IDAHO CODE § 6-1305(2)(a) (Michie 1998) states: When the product seller proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claimant knew about the product's defective condition, and voluntarily used the product or voluntarily assumed the risk of harm from the product, the claimant's damages shall be subject to reduction to the extent that the claimant did not act as an ordinary reasonably prudent person under the circumstances. Missouri: Mo. STAT. ANN. § 537.765(3)(3) (West 2000) provides damages subject to reduction according to pure comparative fault if plaintiff used the product "with knowledge of a danger involved in such use with reasonable appreciation of the consequences and the voluntary and unreasonable exposure to said danger." Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-719(5)(a) & (6) (1999) provide that comparative fault applies if "[t]he user or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it." 35. States that