University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99B-4(2) (1999) provides that no manufacturer or seller is liable if the "user knew of or discovered a defect or dangerous condition of the product that was inconsistent with the safe use of the product, and then unreasonably and voluntarily exposed himself or herself to the danger, and was injured by or caused injury with that product." South Carolina: S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-73-20 (Law. Co-op. 1976) states "[i]f the user or consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeds unreasonably to make use of the product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery." 36. At least Missouri, North Carolina, and South Carolina define the assumption of risk defense in terms of encounters with dangers which are known or voluntary and unreasonable. See Mo. STAT. ANN. § 537.765.3(3) (West 2000); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99B-4(2) (1999); S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-73-20 (Law.