University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] Mississippi: MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-63(d) (Supp. 1999) states: In any action alleging that a product is defective pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, the manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if the claimant (i) had knowledge of a condition of the product that was inconsistent with his safety; (ii) appreciated the danger in the condition; and (iii) deliberately and voluntarily chose to expose himself to the danger in such a manner to register assent on the continuance of the dangerous condition. North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99B-4(2) (1999) provides that no manufacturer or seller is liable if the "user knew of or discovered a defect or dangerous condition of the product that was inconsistent with the safe use of the product, and then unreasonably and voluntarily exposed himself or herself to the danger, and was injured by or caused injury with that product." South Carolina: S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-73-20 (Law.