The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Before offering recommendations for these revisions it should be observed that some states varied the Code provisions regarding warranties when enacting the Code. California and Utah excluded section 2-318 which designates the beneficiaries of the express or implied warranties. Virginia substituted for this section a provision eliminating the requirement of privity in actions against sellers based on warranty or 2 7 0 negligence. Recovery was permitted by those persons who would reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods. Maryland reworded section 2-318 to extend the warranties to "any other ultimate consumer or user of the goods or persons affected thereby if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of warranty."