Post-Sale Duty to Warn
[…] rule or with a voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the Commission has relied under [15 U.S.C.A.§ 2058] of this title; or (2) contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard described in subsection (a)(2) of this section; or (3) creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death, shall immediately inform the Commission of such failure to comply, of such defect, or of such risk, unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect, failure to comply, or such risk. 163 15 U.S.C.A. § 2068, provides in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to: (1) manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any consumer product which is not in conformity with an applicable consumer product safety standard under this chapter; (2) manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any consumer product which has been declared a banned hazardous product by a rule under this chapter; (3) fail or refuse to permit access to or copying of records, or fail or refuse to establish or maintain records, or fail or refuse to make reports or provide information, or fail or refuse to permit entry or inspection, as required under this Act or rule thereunder; (4) fail to furnish information required by section 2064(b); (5) fail to comply with an order issued (relating to notification, and to repair, replacement, and refund, and to prohibited acts).
36 of Noncompliance” can subject the violator to criminal penalties under CPSA § 21.164 No private cause of action accrues against the manufacturer or seller for failure to notify the Commission in a timely manner.165
IV. Conclusion