Post-Sale Duty to Warn
[…] In addition to providing for voluntary remedial action, including ‘corrective action plans’ and consent agreements, CPSA §15 gives the Commission authority to seek injunctive relief to prevent further distribution of an allegedly dangerous product.
Failure to furnish information required by CPSA § 15(b) is prohibited under § 19(a)(4) of the Act, and a knowing violation of CPSA § 19(a)(4) may subject the violator to civil penalties.163 A separate violation can be found with respect to each consumer product involved. A knowing violation of CPSA § 19 following a Commission “Notice
162 15 U.S.C.A. § 2064(a) (1998) defines 'substantial product hazard' as: (1) a failure to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule which creates a substantial risk of injury to the public, or (2) a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates substantial risk of injury to the public. Section 2064(b) describes action to be taken upon discovery of potentially unsafe products: Every manufacturer of a consumer product distributed in commerce, and every distributor and retailer of such product, who obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that such product: (1) fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule or with a voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the Commission has relied under [15 U.S.C.A.§ 2058] of this title; or (2) contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard described in subsection (a)(2) of this section; or (3) creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death, shall immediately inform the Commission of such failure to comply, of such defect, or of such risk, unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect, failure to comply, or such risk. 163 15 U.S.C.A. § 2068, provides in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to: (1) manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any consumer product which is not in conformity with an applicable consumer product safety standard under this chapter; (2) manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any consumer product which has been declared a banned hazardous product by a rule under this chapter; (3) fail or refuse to permit access to or copying of records, or