congressional sportsmen’s foundation states program 2016 issue briefs january 2016
[…] Language Oklahoma and Arizona enacted knife preemption legislation using the language below: • Oklahoma House Bill 1460: “No municipality or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt any order, ordinance, or regulation concerning in any way the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, carrying, bearing, transportation, licensing, permit, registration, taxation, other than sales and compensating use taxes, or other controls on firearms, knives, components, ammunition, and supplies.” • Arizona Title 13, chapter 31, § 13-3120: “Except as provided in subsection B, a political subdivision of this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, sale, transfer, manufacture or use of a knife or components in this state.”