congressional sportsmen’s foundation states program 2016 issue briefs january 2016
[…] At the time these mortalities occurred, hunters were pursuing other game species.

Language 37 states have successfully enacted legislation or regulation permitting the carry of a handgun while archery hunting, including: • Louisiana R.S. 56:116.1 (E): “Bowhunters may carry any caliber of firearm on their person, while hunting with a bow. The provisions of this Subsection shall in no way be interpreted to limit the ability of the department to regulate hunting activities in a wildlife management area in accordance with R.S. 56:109.” • Vermont Title 10, chapter, 105, §4252: “[T]he holder of an archery license or a super sport license may possess a handgun while archery hunting, provided that the license holder shall not take game by firearm while archery hunting. As used in this section, “handgun” means a pistol or revolver which will expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” • Missouri Title 3, chapter 7, §10-7.432: “Any person who has been issued a concealed carry endorsement on a driver license or non-driver license and such endorsement or license has not been