congressional sportsmen’s foundation states program 2016 issue briefs january 2016
[…] Language The following states have successfully passed and enacted voter registration legislation using the language below: • Georgia Title 21, chapter 2, article 6, § 21-2-221.1: “Each application to obtain a resident hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 27 and made by an applicant who is within six months of such applicant's eighteenth birthday or older shall also serve as an application for voter registration unless the applicant declines to register to vote through specific declination or by failing to sign the voter registration application.” • Florida Title 28, chapter 379, part 6, § 379.352: “At each location where hunting, fishing, or trapping licenses or permits are sold, voter registration applications shall be displayed and made available to the public.