congressional sportsmen’s foundation states program 2016 issue briefs january 2016
[…] The orientation program shall also include instruction about the proper use of firearms in hunting, sport competition and care and safety of firearms in the home and may utilize materials prepared by any national nonprofit membership organization which has as one of its purposes the training of people in marksmanship and the safe handling and use of firearms.” • Virginia §22.1-204.2: “Local school boards may provide after-school hunter safety education programs for students in the school division in grades seven through 12. Each student shall bear the cost of participating in such programs… ”

Moving Forward State legislatures should consider introducing legislation that offers hunting, angling, and nature appreciation in schools, or to offer a hunter’s education elective course.