congressional sportsmen’s foundation states program 2016 issue briefs january 2016
[…] Subagents shall ask each person who applies for a hunting, fishing, or trapping license or permit if he or she would like a voter registration application and may provide such application to the license or permit applicant but shall not assist such persons with voter registration applications or collect complete or incomplete voter registration applications.” • Virginia Title 24.2, chapter 4, § 24.2-416.3: “The State Board shall provide a reasonable number of mail voter registration application forms to each agent of the Department of Game and Inland Fisheries authorized to sell hunting or fishing licenses in Virginia. The Department of Game and Inland Fisheries shall assist the State Board by providing a list of its agents appointed to sell hunting and fishing licenses in Virginia and by instructing its agents to make the mail voter registration application forms available to persons purchasing hunting or fishing licenses.”

Moving Forward To ensure the voice of sportsmen and women across the country is protected and well represented in policy making decisions, legislators and elected officials should explore and support opportunities to adopt similar legislation in their states.