congressional sportsmen’s foundation states program 2016 issue briefs january 2016
[…] To learn more about Last Child in the Woods please reference: http://richardlouv.com/. • Additionally, some states have Departments that provide resources for teachers on how to incorporate outdoor educational programs into their curriculums. o The Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation has a webpage dedicated to these resources. Educators may visit: http://www.wildlifedepartment.com/education/teacher_resource.htm

Language The following states have enacted hunting, angling, and nature appreciation in schools legislation using the language below: • Colorado §24-33-109.5: “There is hereby created in the office of the executive director the Colorado Kids Outdoors grant program to fund opportunities for Colorado youth to participate in outdoor activities in the state, including but not limited to programs that emphasize the environment and experiential, field-based learning.” • West Virginia §18-2-8a: “The orientation program shall be offered over a two-week period during the school year and shall deal with the protection of lives and property against loss or damage as a result of improper use of firearms.