congressional sportsmen’s foundation states program 2016 issue briefs january 2016
[…] may reduce the license fee by ten per cent for every four years of the veteran’s service” • Kentucky Title 7, chapter 50, § 150.175: Authorizes, “A senior lifetime combination hunting and fishing license, which remains valid until the death of the holder and authorizes the holder to perform all acts valid under a sport fishing license, a sport hunting license, and a state permit to take deer, turkey, trout, waterfowl, and migratory shore and upland game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older” • Maine Title 12, chapter 139, § 11105: “A member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who is permanently stationed outside of the United States and home on leave is exempt from hunter safety course requirements under subsection 1 if that member shows proof at the time of application for the license that that member's home state of record, as recorded in that person's military service records, is Maine.”

Moving Forward It is in the best interest and spirit of the sporting community to ensure the use of our nation’s natural resources comes at a reduced cost to our veterans, senior citizens, and active duty military personal.