Denver Law Review
[…] SMITH, supra note 562, at 114. Initial white attempts to settle in the and San Juan region had begun in 1860, but had ended in failure, as no valuable finds of minerals were made, and the settlers were forced out by the Utes. 2 HALL, supra note 2, at 192-97. The 1873 document was styled as an "agreement" rather than a "treaty" due to an 1871 federal statute that forbade treating Indian nations as sovereigns. Indian Appropriations Act of 1871, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71) ("No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty .... ).