Denver Law Review
[…] to conduct due diligence to thwart out-of-state diversion); § 12-43.3-901 (outlining certain anti-diversion provisions in the Colorado Medical Marijuana Code); § 12-43.4-901 (outlining certain anti-diversion provisions in the Colorado Retail Marijuana Code); § 18-18-406.3 (setting forth anti-diversion provisions for medical marijuana use); § 24-32-117 (awarding state grants to local governments for the purpose of diversion prevention); § 24-32-119 (awarding state grants to law enforcement in order to support investigation and prosecution of gray and black market marijuana activity); § 24-33.5-516(2)(t) (requiring Division of Criminal Justice to study diversion out of state); § 25-1.5-106(1)(d) ("The general assembly hereby declares that it is imperative to prevent the diversion of medical marijuana to other states."); § 39-28.8-101 (establishing a registration system for marijuana retailers, designed to prevent diversion). 797. See Robert G. Natelson & David Kopel, Commerce in the Commerce Clause: A Response to Jack Balkin, 109 MICH. L. REV. FIRST IMPRESSIONS 55, 56, 59 (2010) (under original public