ARTICLES
[…] As these cases illustrate, the courts must be cautious about expanding judicial power by increasing the opportunity and scope of judicial action. A Washington judiciary with a charter to review all

141. 134 Wash. 2d 288, 949 P.2d 370 (1998). 142. WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.075(6)(c) (1998) provides: "Judicial review under this chapter shall without exception be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations." 143. Saldin Sec., 134 Wash. 2d at 293, 949 P.2d at 373. 144. Id. at 305-08, 949 P.2d at 379-81 (Talmadge, J., concurring). 145. 133 Wash. 2d 954, 948 P.2d 1264 (1997). 146. Id. at 977-78, 948 P.2d at 1276. The American Rule on attorney fees in civil litigation provides that a prevailing party