No. 19-7
[…] PHH Corp., 881 F.3d at 166 (Kavanaugh, J., dissenting). a. Legislative Power. The CFPB is authorized to make laws, i.e., generally applicable rules for the gov- ernment of society. Fletcher v. Peck, 10 U.S. (6 Cranch) 87, 136 (1810). The CFPB may “prescribe rules or issue orders or guidelines pursuant to” 19 dif- ferent consumer-protection laws, including the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the Truth in Lend- ing Act, all previously administered by seven separate 4 agencies. 12 U.S.C. §§ 5481(12), 5581(a)(1)(A), 5581(b). See also id. § 5481(14) (The term “Federal consumer financial law” includes “any rule or order prescribed by the Bureau under [U.S. Code, Title 12], an enumerated consumer law [see § 5481(12)], or pur- suant to the authorities transferred under subtitles F and H.”); and § 5531(b) (authorizing the CFPB to pre- scribe rules “identifying” unlawful, unfair, deceptive, or abusive consumer transactions, products, or ser- vices).