Federal Communications Commission FCC 03-330
[…] News Corp. controls a wide array of regional and national sports programming channels, as well as valuable program

166 See H.R. Rep. No. 106-79 at 11-15 (1999); Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act, Pub.L. No. 106-113, 113 Stat.1501, at App. I at 1501A-523 & 544.

167 47 U.S.C. §325(b)(3)(C)(ii) (stating that “it shall not be a failure to negotiate in good faith if the television broadcast station enters into retransmission consent agreements containing different terms and conditions, including price terms, with different multichannel video programming distributors if such different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations”).

168 As of the end of the third quarter, DirecTV had 11.85 million subscribers.