Loyola University Chicago Law Journal
[…] Oregon is one of the few states that provides universal de novo—that is, trying the case anew on the record—review in equity cases. [Senate Bill] 262A requires de novo review in only a few types of cases in order to conserve court resources.” (emphasis omitted)). 143. Id. 144. Notes of Court of Appeals Chief Judge D. Brewer, Remarks at Continuing Legal Education Program (Jan. 22, 2010) [hereinafter Brewer, CLE Remarks] (on file with the author). 145. Or. Rev. Stat. §19.415(3) (2009). After the amendment, the statute provided: (3) Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding, review by the Court of Appeals shall be as follows: (a) Upon an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record; and (b) Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record. (4) When the Court of Appeals has tried a cause anew upon the record or has made one or more factual findings anew upon the record, the Supreme Court may limit its review of the decision of the Court of Appeals to questions of law.). Id. 21_DOBBINS_DOCUMENT4 (205-251).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/23/17 9:44 AM