11-4138 (L) (CONSOLIDATED WITH NO. 11-5152) BRIEF FOR RESPONDENTS
[…] § 2(a)(5). For example, a vertically integrated cable operator “might give its affiliated programmer a more desirable channel position than another programmer, or even refuse to carry other programmers.” Senate Report at

25. By engaging in this sort of discrimination, a cable operator could give its affiliated programmer an unfair advantage over competing unaffiliated programmers in terms of attracting viewers and advertising revenues.

5 To guard against the potentially anticompetitive effects of vertical integration, Congress added Section 616 to the Communications Act when it

1 adopted the 1992 Cable Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 536. Section 616 directs the

FCC to “establish regulations governing program carriage agreements and related practices between cable operators or other [MVPDs] and video programming vendors.” Id. § 536(a). The statute requires the Commission to adopt rules “designed to prevent” or “prohibit” any MVPD from: (1)

“requiring a financial interest” in a program service as a condition of carriage;