11-4138 (L) (CONSOLIDATED WITH NO. 11-5152) BRIEF FOR RESPONDENTS
[…] Order ¶ 33

(JA____-____) (emphasis added). The agency specifically noted that “the number of cable-affiliated networks recently increased significantly” after the merger between Comcast (the largest MVPD in the nation) and NBC

13 Universal. This “highlight[ed] the continued need for an effective program carriage complaint regime.” Id. (JA____).

In addition, the Commission rejected the suggestion that Section

624(f)(1) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1), precludes the agency from issuing interim standstill orders. Order n.107 (JA____). The agency acknowledged that Section 624(f)(1) bars the Commission from imposing “requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in [Title VI of the Act].” Id. (quoting 47 U.S.C.

§ 544(f)(1)). The Commission explained, however, that standstill orders fall within the exception to this prohibition. “Section 616(a) expressly directs the