Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-96 Before the Federal
[…] Cablevision Sys. Corp., Initial Decision of Chief Administrative Law Judge Richard L. Sippel, 31 FCC Rcd 13841, 13842, para. 1 (2016) (Initial Decision). 2 Id. at 13846, para. 11. 3 Comcast Cable Commc’ns, LLC v. FCC, 717 F.3d 982, 984 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (Tennis Channel) (vacating Commission’s decision granting Tennis Channel’s program carriage complaint because the Commission had “failed to identify adequate evidence of unlawful discrimination”). 4 47 U.S.C. § 536. 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-96 basis of affiliation or non-affiliation of vendors in the selection, terms, or conditions for carriage of video programming provided by such vendors” where the effect of such conduct is “to unreasonably restrain the ability of an unaffiliated video programming vendor to compete fairly.”5 7. GSN, which launched in 1994 as Game Show Network and rebranded as GSN in 2004, provides a variety of game-show programming.6 Cablevision is a vertically-integrated MVPD that, at the time of the complaint in this case, owned several cable networks through its subsidiary Rainbow Holdings.7 Two