Redacted Version
[…] carriage negotiations.12 In such cases, where the complainant is found to have established a prima facie case but disposition of the complaint13 requires the resolution of factual disputes or extensive discovery, the parties can elect either Alternative Dispute Resolution (“ADR”) or an adjudicatory hearing before an ALJ.14 If the parties proceed to a hearing before an ALJ, any party aggrieved by the ALJ’s Initial Decision may file an appeal directly with the Commission.15 The appropriate relief for violation of the program carriage provisions is determined on a case-by-case basis.16 8 47 U.S.C. § 536(a)(3). 9 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1301(c). Section 76.1301(c) of the Commission’s Rules provides: No multichannel video programming distributor shall engage in conduct the effect of which is to unreasonably restrain the ability of an unaffiliated video programming vendor to compete fairly by discriminating in video programming distribution on the basis of affiliation or nonaffiliation of vendors in the selection, terms, or conditions for carriage of video programming provided by such vendors.